Search
Close this search box.
Friends – Your Personal Data

1. WHAT WE NEED.

The law is changing with effect from 25 May 2018 and we will then need to have your formal permission to hold and use the personal information we have on you.
The Dutch Centre will be what is known as the ‘Data Protection Controller’ of the personal data you have provided, in written and/ or in digital format, during your application to become a Friend of the Dutch Centre. We only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special types of information. This does however include name, postal address, email, subscription dates, payments, etc.

2. WHY WE NEED IT.

We need to know your basic personal data in order to administer our Friends database. We will not collect any personal data from you that is not needed to provide this service.

3. WHAT WE DO WITH IT.

All personal data we process is handled by the Dutch Centre Data Protection Officer and is stored on computers and servers in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data, unless the law allows them to do so.

4. HOW LONG WE KEEP IT.

We keep your personal data for as long as you remain a Friend of the Dutch Centre. If you notify us that you no longer wish to remain a Friend of the Dutch Centre, all your personal data stored by us will be destroyed. You can unsubscribe at any time by email or by letter.

5. WHAT WE USE THE DATA FOR.

We will use the personal data collected to notify you about news and events at the Dutch Centre.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

If at any point you believe that the personal data we hold on you in incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted free of charge. We will handle your request for information without delay and at the latest within one month of receiving your request.
If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can raise this matter with our Data Protection Officer, who will investigate your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can refer this to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

7. DUTCH CENTRE DATA PROTECTION CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER.

Our Data Protection Controller is Daphna Plaschkes, Business Manager of the Dutch Centre, and our Data Protection Officer is Pia Rainey (Friends Coordinator).

Joelle Steijnis

I'm excited to be part of the Dutch Centre team! I'm an Event Coordinator with a passion for bringing people together through cultural experiences. In my current role at the Dutch Centre, I manage all communication for our cultural events.
This includes creating content for the website, social media, and newsletters, as well as recruiting and training volunteers to help out at the events. As a Sponsorship and Raffle Donations coordinator I'm also actively involved in organizing the annual Dutch King's Day celebration in London. Prior to joining the Dutch Centre, I have over 10 years of experience in event management, marketing, and communications. I've worked with a variety of organizations, from the Netherlands Film Festival to the Nederlandse Reisopera. In all my roles, I've thrived on creating successful events and using communication to connect with audiences.

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Be the first to hear about our latest events